Preserving & Protecting Your Family’s Assets & Legacy
[…] Preserving & Protecting Your Family’s Assets & Legacy

Can an irrevocable trust beneficiary claim a step-up in basis: understanding IRS Rev. Rul. 2023-2

by | Jul 24, 2023 | Estate Planning |

26 U.S. Code § 1014 provides for a step-up in cost basis on inherited property. Specific language from the section reads: “the basis of property in the hands of a person acquiring the property from a decedent or to whom the property passed from a decedent shall, if not sold, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of before the decedent’s death by such person, be… the fair market value of the property at the date of the decedent’s death.”

The step up in basis allows the person who inherits the property to eliminate capital gains. This is an especially valuable tool for those who inherit real property from relatives who bought the property many years ago, and the property has since appreciated greatly.